Common Fields

Join Our Facebook Group Here

Document Of The 12 months

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colours” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” — DaBaby That includes Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Every thing I Wished” — Billie Eilish – WINNER

“Do not Begin Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Publish Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion That includes Beyoncé

Beyonce could snag a full nine awards this year

Beyonce may snag a full 9 awards this yr

 

Album Of The 12 months

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko

Black Pumas (Deluxe Version) — Black Pumas

On a regular basis Life — Coldplay

Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier

Girls In Music Pt. III — Haim

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa

Hollywood’s Bleeding — Publish Malone

Folklore — Taylor Swift – WINNER

 

Tune Of The 12 months

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Field” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Publish & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Publish Malone)

“Do not Begin Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“I Cannot Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.) – WINNER

“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe That includes Julia Michaels)

 

Greatest New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER

Along with Best New Artist, Megan Thee Stallion was nominated for three other awards

Together with Greatest New Artist, Megan Thee Stallion was nominated for 3 different awards

 

  

 

Rock, Different, Bundle, and Notes Fields

Greatest Rock Efficiency

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple – WINNER

“Not” — Massive Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — HAIM

“Keep Excessive” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

 

Greatest Steel Efficiency 

“Bum-Rush” — Physique Rely – WINNER

“Beneath” — Code Orange

“The In-Between” — In This Second

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Reside” — Energy Journey

 

Greatest Rock Tune

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Misplaced in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Massive Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

“Keep Excessive” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) – WINNER

 

Greatest Rock Album 

A Hero’s Dying — Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight — Grace Potter

Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

The New Irregular — The Strokes – WINNER

 

Greatest Different Music Album 

Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple – WINNER

Hyperspace — Beck

Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime — Brittany Howard

The Gradual Rush — Tame Impala

Phoebe Bridgers is up for four honors, dominating the Alternative category and earning a Best New Artist nod

Phoebe Bridgers is up for 4 honors, dominating the Different class and incomes a Greatest New Artist nod

Greatest Recording Bundle

“On a regular basis Life” — Pilar Zeta, artwork director (Coldplay)

“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, artwork director (Lil Wayne)

“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, artwork administrators (Grouplove)

“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, artwork director (Caspian)

“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, artwork administrators (Desert Classes) – WINNER

 

Greatest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Bundle

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Version)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, artwork administrators (Paul McCartney)

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, artwork administrators (Grateful Useless)

“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, artwork director (Depeche Mode)

“Ode to Pleasure” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, artwork administrators (Wilco)

“The Story of Ghostly Worldwide” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, artwork administrators (Varied Artists)

 

Greatest Album Notes

On the Minstrel Present: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes author (Varied Artists)

“The Bakersfield Sound: Nation Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes author (Varied Artists)

“Useless Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes author (The Replacements) – WINNER

“The Lacking Hyperlink: How Gus Haenschen Obtained Us From Joplin to Jazz and Formed the Music Enterprise” — Colin Hancock, album notes author (Varied Artists)

“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes author (Nat Brusiloff)

 

 

 

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields

Greatest Latin Pop Or City Album 

YHLQMDLG — Dangerous Bunny – WINNER

Por Primera Vez — Camilo

Mesa Para Dos — Kany García

Pausa — Ricky Martin

3:33 — Debi Nova

 

Bad Bunny earned two nominations

Dangerous Bunny earned two nominations

Greatest Latin Rock Or Different Album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

 

Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano)

“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante

“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade

“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal

 

Greatest Tropical Latin Album 

“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

“40” — Grupo Area of interest – WINNER

 “Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

 

Greatest Instrumental Composition

“Child Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

“Be Water II” — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider) – WINNER

“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Meeting Of Shadows That includes Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

 

Greatest Association, Instrumental Or A Cappella

“Toilet Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – WINNER

“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Meeting of Shadows)

“Elevate Each Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson That includes Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

 

Greatest Association, Devices And Vocals

“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes That includes John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Desert Tune” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny That includes Meshell Ndegeocello)

“He Gained’t Maintain You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier That includes Rapsody) – WINNER

“Gradual Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Onerous & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens That includes Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Onerous, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

 

 

 

Classical Area

Greatest Orchestral Efficiency

“Elements Of America – Pulitzer Version” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Ives: Full Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – WINNER

“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

 

Greatest Opera Recording

“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Trendy Orchestra Challenge; Odyssey Opera Refrain)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Gamers” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Refrain)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain) – WINNER

“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Refrain Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

 

Greatest Choral Efficiency

“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Danielpour: The Ardour Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James Okay. Bass & Adam Luebke, refrain masters (James Okay. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Price; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Refrain & UCLA Chamber Singers) – WINNER

“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, refrain masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas Metropolis Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Highway” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Refrain)

“As soon as Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

 

Greatest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency

“Modern Voices” — Pacifica Quartet – WINNER

“Therapeutic Modes” — Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

 

Greatest Classical Instrumental Solo

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Full Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Vacation spot Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) – WINNER

 

Greatest Classical Solo Vocal Album

“American Composers At Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

“Smyth: The Jail” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Refrain; Experiential Orchestra) – WINNER

 

Greatest Classical Compendium

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer – WINNER

“Woolf, L.P.: Hearth And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

 

Greatest Modern Classical Composition

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Ardour Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James Okay. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Refrain)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Gamers” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Refrain & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – WINNER

 

 

 

Pop, Modern Instrumental Music, Reggae, and World Music Fields

Greatest Pop Solo Efficiency

“Yummy” – Justin Bieber

“Say So” – Doja Cat

“Every thing I Wished” – Billie Eilish

“Don’t Begin Now” – Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Types – WINNER

“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

Taylor Swift is tied for second-most nominated artists with six

Taylor Swift is tied for second-most nominated artists with six

 

Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Dangerous Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber That includes Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain On Me” — Woman Gaga with Ariana Grande – WINNER

“Exile” — Taylor Swift That includes Bon Iver

 

Greatest Conventional Pop Vocal Album

“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.

“American Customary” — James Taylor – WINNER

“Unfollow the Guidelines” — Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” — Renée Zellweger

 

Greatest Pop Vocal Album

Adjustments — Justin Bieber

Chromatica — Woman Gaga

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa – WINNER

Fantastic Line — Harry Types

Folklore — Taylor Swift

 

Greatest Modern Instrumental Album

“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream: Reside At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin

“Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Invoice Frisell

“Reside on the Royal Albert Corridor” — Snarky Pet – WINNER

 

Greatest Reggae Album

“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton

“Larger Place” — Skip Marley

“It All Comes Again to Love” — Maxi Priest

“Obtained to Be Powerful” — Toots & the Maytals – WINNER

“One World” — The Wailers

 

Greatest World Music Album

“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas

“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy – WINNER

“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” — Tinariwen

 

 

 

Gospel/Modern Christian Music and Spoken Phrase Fields

Greatest Gospel Efficiency/Tune  

“Fantastic Is Your Title” — Melvin Crispell III

“Launch (Reside)” — Ricky Dillard That includes Tiff Pleasure; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Collectively” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good Information; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

“Gained’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters – WINNER

 

Greatest Modern Christian Music Efficiency

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Greatest Mates” — Hillsong Younger & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West – WINNER

Kanye West earned two Contemporary Christian nominations for his album Jesus Is King

Kanye West earned two Modern Christian nominations for his album Jesus Is King

 

Greatest Gospel Album 

“2econd Wind: Prepared” — Anthony Brown & Group Remedy

“My Tribute” — Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard

“Gospel In accordance with PJ” — PJ Morton – WINNER

“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

 

Greatest Modern Christian Music Album

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Greatest Mates” — Hillsong Younger & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West

 

Greatest Modern Christian Music Efficiency/Tune

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters – WINNER

“The Blessing (Reside)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters

“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae That includes Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Money, Franni Money, Martin Money & Scott Money, Songwriters

“Well-known For (I Consider)” — Tauren Wells That includes Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters

 

 

Greatest Roots Gospel Album

“Lovely Day” — Mark Bishop

“20/20” — The Crabb Household

“What Christmas Actually Means” — The Erwins

“Celebrating Fisk! (The a hundred and fiftieth Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers – WINNER

“One thing Lovely” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

 

Greatest Spoken Phrase Album

“Acid for the Kids: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Reply Is…” — Ken Jennings

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Harmful Trade on Earth” — Rachel Maddow – WINNER

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Internet (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full forged)

Jeopardy star Ken Jennings is nominated for his voice work on the audiobook for late Jeopardy host Alex Trebek's memoir The Answer Is… Reflections On My Life

Jeopardy star Ken Jennings is nominated for his voice work on the audiobook for late Jeopardy host Alex Trebek’s memoir The Reply Is… Reflections On My Life



Source link

Please follow and like us:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here